Davie Poplar Ceremony Participants

Great County Stories

Alamance County
Jonathan Beam
Elon College, NC
Western Middle School

Alexander County
Ashleigh Chapman
Taylorsville, NC
Taylorsville Elementary School
Alleghany County
Andy Edwards
Ennice, NC
Glade Creek Elementary School
Anson County
Jessica Allen
Wadesboro, NC
Ansonville Elementary School
Ashe County
Todd McNeill
Crumpler, NC
Mountain View Elementary School
Avery County
Jason Byrd
Newland, NC
Avery County Middle School
Beaufort County
Latoya Starkie
Washington, NC
P.S. Jones Middle School
Bertie County
April Ward
Lyndy Harden
Windsor, NC
Southwestern Middle School
Bladen County
Kissabrina Rogers
Clarkton, NC
Bladen Middle School
Brunswick County
Mark Darby
Supply, NC
Shallotte Middle School
Buncombe County
Daniel Joyce
Asheville, NC
Haw Creek Elementary School
Burke County
Chris Franklin
Morganton, NC
Table Rock Middle School
Cabarrus County
Emily Carter
Kannapolis, NC
Shady Brook Elementary School
Caldwell County
Kelly Ann Aldridge
Hudson, NC
Hudson Middle School
Camden County
Stacy Lynne Meiggs
Camden, NC
Camden Middle School
Carteret County
Tommy Greene
Newport, NC
Broad Creek Middle School
Caswell County
Laura Beth Hodges
Yanceyville, NC
Oakwood Elementary School
Catawba County
Jodie Wolters
Maiden, NC
Maiden Elementary School
Chatham County
Melissa Hamm
Pittsboro, NC
Horton Middle School
Cherokee County
Daniel Bauen
Andrews, NC
Andrews Elementary School
Cherokee Indian Reservation
Sharon L. Frye
Cherokee, NC
Cherokee Elementary School
Chowan County
Cameron Waff
Edenton, NC
Chowan Middle School
Clay County
Miranda Lauren Eller
Hayesville, NC
Hayesville Middle School
Cleveland County
Andrew Theis
Shelby, NC
Crest Middle School
Columbus County
Jason Bullard
Cerro Gordo, NC
Cerro Gordo Elementary School
Craven County
Charity Hughes
Vanceboro, NC
West Craven Middle School
Cumberland County
Kyle Poss
Fayetteville, NC
C.Wayne Collier Elementary School
Currituck County
Samantha Sanderlin
Coinjock, NC
W.T. Griggs Elementary School
Dare County
Colette Corbin
Nags Head, NC
First Flight Middle School
Davidson County
Alton Brandon Jefferies
Thomasville, NC
Thomasville Middle School
Davie County
Abby Brickey
Mocksville, NC
William R. Davie Elementary School
Duplin County
Jonathan H. Kornegay
Calypso, NC
North Duplin Elementary School
Durham County
Natasha Elyse Martin
Durham, NC
Githens Middle School
Edgecombe County
Samuel C. Losew
Rocky Mount, NC
West Edgecombe Elementary School
Forsyth County
Brooke Patterson
Pfafftown, NC
Northwest Middle School
Franklin County
Jamie Jackson
Franklinton, NC
Franklinton Elementary School
Gaston County
Kyle Britton
Dallas, NC
Carr Elementary School
Gates County
Nathan Smith
Gates, NC
Gatesville Elementary School

Graham County
Natasha Beasley
Robbinsville, NC
Robbinsville Elementary School

Granville County
Jason Mandell
Oxford, NC
Mary Potter Intermediate School
Greene County
Jessica Harrell
Snow Hill, NC
Greene County Middle School
Guilford County
Robert Scott Weaver
Greensboro, NC
Kiser Middle School
Halifax County
Erica J. Wilson
Weldon, NC
Weldon Elementary School
Harnett County
Rex Woodall Bradley
Fuquay, NC
Harnett Central Middle School
Haywood County
John Leland Ammons
Waynesville, NC
Waynesville Middle School
Henderson County
Ashley Albers
Hendersonville, NC
Flatrock Middle School
Hertford County
Laura Anne Jordan
Murfreesboro, NC
Hertford County Middle School
Hoke County
Jessica Jones
Raeford, NC
West Hoke Middle School
Hyde County
Erica Britt Green
Swan Quarter, NC
O.A. Peay Elementary School
Iredell County
Kathryn Suther
Mooresville, NC
Mooresville Middle School
Jackson County
Casey Hodgin
Webster, NC
Camp Laboratory School
Johnston County
Sekora Jackson
Smithfield, NC
Smithfield Middle School
Jones County
Vertreace Grady
Pollocksville, NC
Pollocksville Elementary School
Lee County
Matthew Kain
Sanford, NC
West Lee Middle School
Lenoir County
Andrew Gridley
Kinston, NC
Rochelle Middle School
Lincoln County
Sally Christine Logan
Vale, NC
West Lincoln Middle School
Macon County
Brooke Bell
Franklin, NC
Marion Middle School
Madison County
Jennifer Castelloe
Mars Hill, NC
Madison Middle School
Martin County
Kedrick Perry
Oak City, NC
Roberson Middle School
McDowell County
Joseph Andrews Rabon
Marion, NC
Marion Elementary School
Mecklenburg County
Anna Blankenship
Charlotte, NC
Coulwood Junior High School
Mitchell County
John Lawson
Spruce Pines, NC
Harris Middle School
Montgomery County
You Vang
Mt. Gilead, NC
West Middle School
Moore County
Tasha D. Northcutt
Robbins, NC
Westmoore Elementary School
Nash County
Mary Alice League
Rocky Mount, NC
Parker Middle School

New Hanover County
Megan Sosne
Wilmington, NC
Roland Guise Middle School


Northampton County
James B. Hedgepeth Jr.
Conway, NC
Willis Hare Elementary School
Onslow County
Mary Barden Tisdale
Jacksonville, NC
Hunter's Creek Middle School
Orange County
Maria Elena Lapatina
Chapel Hill, NC
Guy B. Phillips Middle School
Pamlico County
Noah S. Gaskill
Merritt, NC
Pamlico Junior High School
Pasquotank County
Anthony Morris
Elizabeth City, NC
Northside Elementary School
Pender County
Edward Seth Hinson
Burgaw, NC
Burgaw Middle School
Perquimans County
Sarah Harris
Durants Neck, NC
Perquimans County Middle School
Person County
Tikisha Lavon Rogers
Roxboro, NC
Northern Middle School
Pitt County
Lindsay R. Gordon
Greenville, NC
Chicod Elementary School
Polk County
Faith Laudermelt
Hope Laudermelt
Mill Spring, NC
Polk Central School
Randolph County
Beth Alexander
Asheboro, NC
North Asheboro Middle School
Richmond County
Roy Miller
Rockingham, NC
West Rockingham School
Robeson County
Chad Russ
Lumber Bridge, NC
Rex-Rennert Elementary School
Rockingham County
Steven T. Winchester
Reidsville, NC
Lincoln Middle School
Rowan County
Darius Bost Jr.
Kannapolis, NC
Woodrow Wilson School
Rutherford County
Zachary Walker
Forest City, NC
Dunbar Elementary School
Sampson County
Derek A. Howard
Clinton, NC
Sampson Middle School
Sampson County
Justin Neely
Rose Hill, NC
Union Middle School
Scotland County
Larnell Shaw Jr.
Laurell Hill, NC
Carver Middle School
Stanly County
Erin R. Lowder
Albemarle, NC
Endy Elementary School
Stokes County
Jacob Reed Young
Walnut Cove, NC
Walnut Cove Intermediate School
Surry County
Caleb Wyatt
Elkin, NC
Elkin Elementary School
Swain County
Jason Lambert
Cherokee City, NC
East Elementary School
Transylvania County
Jeff Scruggs
Brevard, NC
Brevard Middle School
Tyrrell County
Travis Bryant
Columbia, NC
Tyrrell Elementary School
Union County
Ashley Stevens
Matthews, NC
Sun Valley Middle School
Vance County
Stephanie Nicole Wiggins
Kittrell, NC
Zeb Vance Elementary School
Wake County
Audrey Bowerman
Raleigh, NC
Durant Road School
Warren County
Victoria Hunt
Middleburg, NC
Warren County Middle School
Washington County
Joshua T. Davenport
Roper, NC
Washington County Union School
Watauga County
Michael Wade Crosswell
Boone, NC
Hardin Park Elementary School
Wayne County
Joshua F. Price
Dudley, NC
Grantham School
Wilkes County
Joshua Ronald Huffman
Wilkesboro, NC
Mt. Pleasant Elementary School
Wilson County
Joshua Burnette
Wilson, NC
Toisnot Middle School
Yadkin County
Bethany Mastin
Hamptonville, NC
Jonesville Elementary School
Yancey County
Marc Whitson
Green Mountain, NC
Cane River Middle School